NN 691 378. Copper Mine

NN 688 379. Chemical Works

OS 6" map (1862)

A copper mine and associated chemical works operated by the Marquess of Breadalbane between 1838 and 1862 with heavy losses. The single-storey, rubble buildings of the mine are now roofless and there are large caverns resulting from the workings. The chemical works are now an extensive ruin, considerably overgrown. A stone chute runs some distance up the bank.

SDD List 1963

The remains of these copper workings can be seen at NN 6915 3785 as two ruined buildings and some grass-covered disturbances in the ground, while at NN 688 379 are several related spoil heaps.

Visited by OS (BS) 7 December 1978.

Caves [NAT] (at NN 6917 3780)

Mine (disused) [NAT] (at NN 6915 3775)

Shaft (NAT] (at NN 6920 3777)

Scheduled as Wester Tullich, copper mine and associated remains.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 21 December 2000.

Western portion (around NN 6888 3798) scheduled as 'Wester Tullich, sulphuric acid works... the remains of chemical works and smelters associated with a nearby copper mine at Tomnadashan, Lochtayside'. These works were operated by the Marquis of Breadalbane between 1838 and 1862, and remain visible as overgrown ruins in dense woodland on the shore of Loch Tay.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 30 January 2003.