Keir (evidently a corruption of 'Caer' = a fort) (Chalmers 1887-94).

The site consists of a bank (without a ditch) of stone (exposed by rabbit-digging in places) representing a former wall c.16 paces in diameter, which seems deficient in the S and SE, the stones possibly having fallen into the ravine. Inside are the remains of some structure which is not easy to identify. The absence of a ditch suggests the possibility of its being a broch, but it cannot be put down as such without further investigation. The hachures NW of the mound represent natural gullies on the edge of the ravine (OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford, 9 June 1937).

A few years prior to 1898, a great many small bones were found whilst digging for stones (Ordnance Survey Name Book {ONB} 1898) (See NN60SE 4 and NN60SE 5 for similar sites). Chrystal (1903) also supports the 'broch' theory.

Name Book 1898; G Chalmers 1887-94; W Chrystal 1903.

Situated on a natural knoll on the steep west bank of the Littlemill Burn, and probably defended on the landward side by a ditch (now much reduced by cultivation), there is a near circular stone structure, heavily robbed and overgrown.

It measures c.24.0m in overall diameter, and appears to have consisted of a stone wall 4-5m thick of which a few facing stones and grounders survive on the W and SW. No entrance is visible. The interior has been extensively mutilated; the building seen by Crawford could not be identified.

Without excavation it is impossible to accurately identify this structure, but it is probably a dun, although it could possibly be a broch. (Coldoch lies some 5 miles SE - NS69NE 6).

Visited by OS (E G C) 10 December 1968.