An Early Bronze Age flat axe (smaller than the halberd - NN17NE 1) was found in 1951, also in the Leanachan Forest. It measures 3" at its broadest part. It was lent by the finder, Archibald Cameron, Leanachan, Spean Bridge, to the West Highland Museum, Fort William.

E Macgregor 1960; J M Coles 1971

A flat bronze axe 5" long. The findspot was indicated by Mr A Cameron (8 Glenmallie Terrace, Caol, Fort William) at NN 2309 7960. It was found in the peat whilst planting a tree. Cameron also stated that several heaps of iron slag were noted in the area at that time, principally to the W of the axe find but these cannot now be located in the dense undergrowth.

E of the findspot at NN 2319 7963 is an isolated flat-topped boulder measuring 2.0m in diameter by 1.0m high, bearing on its top surface an oval depression resembling a foot-print, 30 cms x 15 cms x 3 cms deep.

Visited by OS (JM) 9 September 1974.

(Flat bronze axe of Dunnottar type). Single find. Flat axe, smooth surface, green patina; length 130mm, butt 30mm, cutting edge 70mm, weight 350gms. Fort William Museum (L. 109).

P K Schmdt and C B Burgess 1981.