(A: NM 9409 3630) Cairn (NR).

(B: NM 9428 3631) Cairn (NR).

(D: NM 9453 3626) Cairn (NR).

(E: NM 9445 3616) Cairn (NR).

(Undated) OS annotations.

Cairn A : As described.

Cairn B : measures about 13 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres in height, with kerbing visible for most of its circumference. It has a high earth content.

Cairn C : As described.

Cairn D : There seems to be a large amount of cairn material beneath the stones dumped on it. It measures 32 by 20 metres and is 0.7 metres high. Cairn E : A much-robbed circular cairn 24 metres in diameter placed slightly north of centre on a raised platform of stone, now much disturbed, but measuring about 40 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres in height. In the NW, a section of the platform has been completely removed. It bears a strong resemblance to Carn Ban (NM93NW 1), although there is no evidence of its being chambered.

Cairns surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (DWR) 26 October 1971.

There are five cairns situated to the south and south-west of Achnaba farmhouse.

Cairn A stands on a low, natural rise at the west edge of an arable field. It is grass-grown and measures 18.6m in diameter and has a maximum height of 2.4m. A quarry has been driven into the centre from the east.

Cairn B is adjacent to the north edge of the approach road to Achnaba farm. It is a grass-grown stony mound with a single tree growing on it, and it measures 15.3m in diameter and 1.7m in height. Fifteen original kerbstones are still visible, nine of them forming an almost unbroken arc on the west perimeter of the cairn.

Cairn C stands by the east side of the approach road to Achnaba farm and is less than 100m from the farmhouse itself. It now measures 15 metres in diameter and 0.9m in height. The cairn has been severely robbed of its stones and subsequently used as a dump for field clearance.

Cairn D stands in an arable field south of the approach road to Achnaba farm. Largely grass-grown, trimming by the plough has reduced it to a squarish shape measuring 22.5 by 21 metres and it stands to a height of 1.8 metres. An electricity pole has been erected on it.

Cairn E stands in trees on the edge of the bluff over-looking Loch Etive. It has been so seriously damaged by robbing and subsequent dumping that, without excavation, it is impossible to determine its size. It probably measured about 23 metres in diameter and 2 metres in height originally.