(NM 90794058) Barcaldine Castle (NR)

Barcaldine Castle, an imposing tower-house, was built by Sir Duncan Campbell, 7th laird of Glenorchy, between 1601 and 1609. Minor alterations were made in the early 18th century, but during the second half of the 19th century it was derelict and roofless. Restored between 1897-1911, it is still in use as a residence and despite its varying fortunes, it remains a good example of a laird's dwelling of its period. It is L-shaped on plan, the axis of the main block being approx E-W. The main block measures 14.5 metres E-W by 8.9 metres over walls varying in thickness from 1.4 to 1.9 metres at ground level. The wing at the SW measures 7.5 metres E-W by 7.3 metres. It projects slightly beyond the west gable of the main block and in the SE re-entrant angle, there is a circular stair tower.

The building as a whole consists of a vaulted ground storey with two unvaulted upper storeys and a rebuilt garret. Above the entrance doorway, which is on the east side of the stair tower, is an iron-grilled window over which is a schist panel inscribed with the initials of the original owner and the date 1609.

Angle turrets protrude on the NW, SW and SE corners, all with modern, conical roofs. The masonry was pierced by a number of peep-holes, pistol-holes and gun-loops but many of these have been blocked externally. The walls are now harled and white-washed.

Added interest is given to the castle by the survival of an inventory of fittings, compiled in 1621.

As described.

Visited by OS (RD) 8 November 1971.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

NM 9079 4058 A watching brief on the installation of a new drain, septic tank and soakaway reed bed, covering c 70m2, was undertaken in January 2004 at the NE of Barcaldine Castle (NM94SW 1). No archaeological features of note were located. The ha-ha wall is of 1900s construction, confirmed in plans relating to the restoration of the castle and gardens in 1897-1911, and the land immediately surrounding the castle, at least in the NE, has been made up with imported garden soil.

Report lodged with WoSAS SMR.

Sponsors: Mr R D H Campbell, Trustees of Sir A W D Campbell's Trust.