NM 548 301. In a field W of the Craignure to Bunessan road is a single standing stone, and 50 yds W of this is a similar stone, fallen. About the same distance N are the fragmentary remains of a circular structure some 40m in diameter. The remains suggest an almost completely destroyed chambered cairn (Betts 1959). When visited by Miss Henshall in 1962, she could not identify the last two features, nor could she find anything resembling the remains of a chambered cairn.

U Betts 1959; A S Henshall 1972.

The single standing stone described by Mrs Betts is NM52NW 3. The prostrate stone and circular structure lie at NM 5463 3002 and NM 5469 3004 respectively. The former cannot be definitely identified as a standing stone and is probably a natural erratic. The latter consists of three large prostrate slabs with smaller stones to the E. There is no evidence to suggest that these features are of archaeological significance.

Visited by OS (R D) 2 June 1972.

Standing Stones and Enclosure (possible), Uluvalt:

A: About 80 m N of NM52NW 3 there was formerly a linear setting of four standing stones, but only one boulder (B on plan, q.v.) remains upright; it measures 0.7m by 0.5m at the base. The measurements of the three fallen stones are as follows: 'A': 1.95m long, 0.7m broad and 0.35m thick. 'C': 2.35m long, 0.45m broad and 0.4m thick. (Probably stone 'B', and not NM52NW 3 as stated by OS is the standing stone noted by Mrs Betts.)

B: A basalt slab lying about 55m of 'A' may also be a fallen standing stone; it is 2.1m long, 0.5m broad and 0.35m thick. (This is doubtless the stone at NM 5463 3002, dismissed by OS field investigator as a natural erratic.)

C: (At NM 5469 3004 - OS field investigtor), immediately E of 'A', an arc of earthfast stones and the remains of a rectangular building protrudethrough the turf (see plan). Although this was described as the remains of a chambered cairn by Mrs Betts, probing failed to reveal and cairn material within the arc, the rectangular building is of recent date.