(NM 5510 4988) An Sean Chaisteal (NAT)

Broch (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Broch, Ardnacross: This broch, known as An Sean Chaisteal, is situated 640m NNE of Ardnacross farmhouse, overlooking the Sound of Mull. It stands on the brink of a rocky cliff 7m high, bordering the shoreline, which lies about 100m to the E. From all other directions the approach is over almost level ground.

The broch wall has been so severely reduced that the tumbled debris now appears as a circular mound of stones, about 2m high, with the centre slightly hollowed. However, a sufficient number of facing-stones are exposed in the surface of the mound to establish that the broch is circular on plan with a wall at least 4m thick enclosing a central court about 10.7m in diameter. The entrance, on the NW, is choked with debris including what appear to be fallen lintel-stones; it is checked for a door. Traces of intramural structures can be seen on the NNE and S, but in the absence of excavation it is not possible to determine their precise size or function.

To the N of the broch a thin scatter of stony debris, which extends for some 17m to the SW along a natural scarp from the crest of the cliff on the E, appears to represent the remains of a defensive outwork, probably a wall, designed to provide extra protection for the broch entrance.

RCAHMS 1980, visited June 1972.

An Seal Chaisteal, a broch. The remains at this site were in a similar condition to that described above when seen in May 1972. Name confirmed.

Visited by OS (R D) 13 May 1972.