(NM 1590 5400) Breachacha (New) Castle: This mansion which stands about 140m NW of its medieval predecessor (NM15SE 1) comprises work of two main periods. As first constructed in 1750 it was a plain three-storeyed and hip-roofed block of almost square plan, measuring 13.5m from E to W by 11.9m transversely over walls some 0.9m in thickness. The building was linked by quadrant screen-walls to a pair of hip-roofed pavilions, thus forming a courtyard on the S side. Rather more than a century later the original house was raised to a height of four main storeys and the pavilions were reconstructed and extended, this new work being carried out in an undistinguished Scottish Baronial style. An entrance-porch was afterwards constructed on the N side of the main block, while in 1936 a smaller brick-built porch was erected on the S side. The entire structure subsequently became derelict, but is now being restored.

Now known as Breacachadh House.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1973.

NM 158 540 Part of the blade of a Late Bronze Age leaf-shaped sword was found by Mr N Cochran-Patrick beside the main entrance to Breachacha (New) Castle, where it lay under a few centimetres of grass and topsoil and above an earlier compacted stone path encircling the house. First constructed in 1750, the mansion was extensively remodelled in the second half of the 19th century and underwent further alterations in the first half of the 20th century. The circumstances of discovery indicate modern redeposition of an old find. There are records of two previous finds of bronze swords from the locality (NM15SE 3 and NM15SE 6) and the new fragment most probably represents a piece that has been was overlooked, mislaid or discarded following one of these earlier discoveries. Claimed as Treasure Trove and allocated to Glasgow Museums (TT 44/05).

T Cowie, 2006.