For Mains of Boyndlie steading (NJ 9131 6228), see NJ96SW 51.

(NJ 9165 6205) Boyndlie House is stated by Macfarlane (1723) to have been built in 1660 by Alexander, 2nd Lord Forbes of Pitsligo. (J B Paul ed. 1907) Considerable additions were made by his son, Alexander (d. 1690). (J B Paul ed. 1907)

The New Statistical Account (NSA), however, says that the builder and first possessor was killed at the Battle of Craibstone in 1575 (actually 1571). This may be an error for John of Boyndlie (the only one of the Forbes given that title by Paul) who was slain at the Battle of Pinkie in 1547.

The house was described as being situated '... in the centre of a rock, in the middle of a glen, which affords terraces on either side ... The east side or back of the house is a storey higher by the cellar's being cut out of the rock, and below are three handsome terraces, and ane opposite bank, where as many are designed.'

NSA 1845; The Scots Peerage 1907; W Macfarlane 1908.

Boundlie House, with the date '1814' above one of the first-floor windows, is a typical Georgian mansion. However, the siting evidence provided above suggests that the present house is probably on the site of the earlier structure.

Visited by OS (NKB) 8 March 1967.