(NJ 6594 3910) Stone Circles (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Three small stone circles mostly composed of white quartz with a few whinstones ('W' on plans). In each case the stones are set upon a fairly well-defined ridge.

'A': A crowded arrangement of smallish stones, the highest being barely 4'. The positions and shapes of the whin-stones suggest that they may have been covering stones for interments. Diameter 18' 6".

'B': A more open arrangement with a massive quartz boulder in the centre. Diameter 22' 9".

'C': Few large stones remain round the verge. The ridge is lost in the general swelling of the cairn-like low mound which constitutes the centre and which appears to be little disturbed. An irregular cavity near the SE arc may be the site of the large stone removed from one of these circles to mark the find-spot of an urn (NJ63NE 6). Diameter c.21'.

F R Coles 1903.

A group of three cairns, two of which (A and B) have been robbed leaving only mutilated kerbs. None of these cairns appears to be set on a ridge as stated by Coles (1903).

'A': Measures 5m in diameter. About eight of the kerb-stones are in situ and others lie displaced around the perimeter and interior. The N arc has been destroyed.

'B': Measures about 7.5m in diameter. Only two kerb-stones (on the SW) are in situ whilst others lie displaced around the perimeter and centre. The N arc has been destroyed.

'C': Visited as a turf-covered mound about 7.5m in diameter and about 0.6m high. Only two kerbstones in the SW and two in the NE are in situ; others lie displaced around the NE edge.

Despite Coles' assertion (in describing 'C'), the stone at NJ63NE 6 does not appear to have come from these cairns.

Resurveyed at 1:2500

Visited by OS (ISS) 16 January 1973.

(Location cited as NJ 6594 3910: Site of Regional Significance). This kerb cairn is situated on a shoulder at an altitude of 210m OD. The massive and spectacular kerbstones of white quartz stand proud of a very low interior platform. Two flat slabs (not of quartz) lie in the centre of the cairn. The N arc has been destroyed. A few of the kerbstones are in situ; the others lie displaced.

[Air photographic imagery listed].

NMRS, MS/712/35, visited 18 June 1986.