(NJ 7159 0569) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A complete stone circle of 87ft 6ins (26.7m) maximum diameter, consisting of a recumbent stone 17ft 4ins (5.3m) long, two pillars, and nine other standing stones, is situated in a small plantation a short distance to the north west of the farmhouse of Sunhoney.

On what is at present the upper surface of the recumbent stone, are 31 cup marks, but as this stone appears to have fallen over on its inner side, it seems probable the marks were originally on the outer or southern face. There is also a similar cup on a fragment split off from the recumbent stones when it fell.

F R Coles 1900; J Ritchie 1918.

A recumbent stone circle as described above, except that only 7 cup marks are now evident on the recumbent stone and one mark on the broken off fragment.

In addition to the circle of stones there is a grass-covered inner platform 7.0 metres in diameter by 0.3 metres high.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 13 January 1965.

The monument is very well preserved recumbent stone circle, 25m in diameter, lying in an area bounded by a 19th-century plantation wall. The circle comprises 11 standing stones and the recumbent. The recumbent and one of the uprights bear cupmarks. Within the circle is a raised platform measuring some 7m across, probably the remains of a ring cairn.

Informtation from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated January 1996.

This stone circle is situated in a copse on a low summit at an altitude of about 125m OD. There is locally higher ground to the S. It has been disturbed by 19th century excavation but is otherwise well preserved.

(Additional bibliography cited).

NMRS, MS/712/64, visited May 1985.