Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

(NJ 6046 5041) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1905)

Bellman's Wood. The E Pillar of this stone circle remains on its original site but it is inclined to the SSE. The W Pillar is prostrate and there is a space for a Recumbent Stone of nearly 10ft in length. There are 5 other blocks of stone but none is large enough to have been one of the Standing Stones of the circle. As a dike runs within 20ft of the circle it is probable that most of the circle stones have been used in building it. Though the rest of the stones must have been to the N

of the present remains, there are no surface indications of their positions, so removal at a distant date may be presumed.

F R Coles 1906.

The remains of this stone circle consist of two large stones described by Coles (1906) as the E and the W pillars. The E pillar is c.1.6m high and almost square, measuring 0.8m x 0.7m. The prostrate W pillar is

2.3m long by 1.6m broad and 0.8 high. Many smaller stones lie around these two stones but are almost certainly field stones. No likely stones were seen in the stone dyke to the South of the circle, most of it being hidden by an earthen bank.

Re-Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 15 September 1964.

The 'E pillar' has now fallen. Another smaller earthfast stone 4.0m NW of the 'W pillar' may not be in situ. The 'W pillar' has certainly been displaced, and there is now no evidence that it and the 'E pillar' have been flankers to a recumbent stone.

Visited by OS (NKB) 24 August 1967.