(NJ 6598 2676) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Hatton of Ardoyne: a recumbent stone circle, 81ft (24.7m) in diameter, probably originally comprising 13 stones but now consisting of the recumbent stone, 8ft (2.4m) long and 5ft 4ins (1.6m) high, the SE flanker, over 7ft (2.1m) high, the base of the NW flanker, 5 erect stones, 4ft to 5ft 4ins (1.2 to 1.6m) high, and 1 prostrate, 6ft (1.8m) long. Two other stones, 3ft (0.9m) and 3ft 4ins (1m) high (at K-see plan) are unusual features - they cannot be part of an interior setting. According to Dalrymple (information from C E Dalrymple) there were two inner concentric circles 'raised one above the other like steps' 69ft (21m) and 64ft (19.5m) in diameter.

The outer circle, raised about a ft above the surrounding ground level, was faced all round with stones up to 18ins (0.45m) high and extending 2ft (0.6m) below ground. The inner circle was raised again but by not so much as the outer - the stones around the edge were smaller and not so deep-set.

A grave in the centre (oblong pecked out-line of plan), 5 1/2ft (1.67m) long, 1ft 9ins (0.53m) broad, and 4ft (1.2m) deep, paved with small boulders, on which was a small quantity of burnt bones, also contained small fragments of an urn 'burnt very red' at each end. It was filled in with earth, capped with another layer of small boulders. About 4ft (1.2m) from the NE end were small fragments of a similar urn.

Near stone D "a kind of grave, 6ft (1.8m) long, 4 (1.2m) wide and 2 1/2 (0.76m) deep, extended inwards from the foot of the standing stone to that of the smaller stones opposite, .... in which was a considerable quantity of black burnt stuff and charcoal, mixed with yellow clayey earth, and containing some stones marked with fire".

F R Coles 1902.

A recumbent stone circle comprising the recumbent stone and SE flanker as described, the probable stump of the new flanker, 3 erect stones (Coles [1902] plan C, E and I) and 2 displaced prostrate stones (D and G).

Stone J is part of a blasted monolith which has been moved to build a recent wall between the SE flanker and stone I. The two stones K, slabs set on edge, are incorporated in this wall, but are probably part of an orginal kerb which has terminated on the SE flanker and still in situ. This kerb can be traced for most of its periphery elsewhere about 2.0m within the ring of monoliths, except in the W where it is ploughed out. The ground within is level, and nothing intelligible survives. There is no trace of Dalrymple's two tiered concentric circles.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 13 March 1969.