(NJ 5508 4872) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Remains of a recumbent stone circle. Some of the standing stones were removed about 1845, and two were dumped near the field gateway (Ritchie 1918). Four stones (about 6" high each) and the recumbent stone survived.

Coles (1903) estimates that there were originally 12 stones, and both he and the ONB (1867) remark on a possible inner circle, the latter saying 'it would appear that when entire there was generally an outer and inner circle with a sort of intervening embankment, carried round the circle to the east and north east then ditches were turned off to form a sort of avenue by which the circle was approached'. Both the recumbent stone and the standing stone to its east had cupmarks, the former a great many and the latter 7, 6 near its base (Ritchie 1918; Coles 1903).

J Ritchie 1918; F R Coles 1903; Name Book 1867; Information from Estate Plan 1782.

The 5 stones still survive, but there is no evidence of an inner circle or earthworks. The cup-marks are quite clear. There are two largish stones near the field gate at NJ 5506 4879, which are probably those mentioned by Ritchie (1918), but they are not obviously removed standing stones.

Visited by (RDL) 5 February 1964.

Recumbent stone circle as described and illustrated.