(NJ 5354 6392) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1905)

Only the most westerly stone remains of a circle that stood a few hundred yards north of the farm-house of Ley. It was similar to another stone circle 50 yards away (NJ56SW 10) which comprised six large stones in a circle, 60 feet in diameter, surrounded by an outer ring of large quantities of small stones, about 16 feet broad.

The remaining stone lies semi-prostrate and propped up with small stones under its western end. It measures approximately 6 feet by 3 feet 3 inches by 2 feet.

About the year 1830 a chain and possible buckles, pins and brooches, all of silver, were found about 18 feet south-east of the stone. They are all much later in period than the stone and one of the pins is of a 2nd century AD type.

This pin and the chain are in the museum at Banff both described, however, as being found beside an urn. (For an urn found nearby, see NJ56SW 17.)

F R Coles 1904; 1906; W Cramond 1887.

The silver objects found at Gaulcross are of Pictish origin - possibly 8th century AD.

R B K Stevenson 1955.

One recumbent stone, conforming to the measurements in Coles (1906), still remains. No trace of the circle can be found.

The silver pin and chain are still in the Banff museum.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 September 1961.