Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

(NJ 4992 2649). Two sculptured stones were dug up amongst a number of other large stones from the foundations of the old church at Rhynie in the summer of 1878. One was used to form the foundation of a gate pillar but was recovered and now stands with the other against the north wall of the old churchyard by the entrance gateway. The whinstone example has a beast's head, double-disc, Z rod, mirror and comb symbols on it and the red granite stone has the double-disc, Z-rod, crescent and V-rod with mirror symbols (No. 5 and 6 respectively).

C Maclagan 1880; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

Two early Pictish stones, the larger, of gabbro, incised with a fine beast's head (resembling an otter or seal), a double disc and Z-rod and a mirror and comb. The comb is of a particular type which may be as early as the 4th or 5th century, while the surviving terminal of the Z-rod is more usually found on certain V-rods. The small slab of pink granite has part of an incised double disc and Z-rod, a crescent and V-rod, and a mirror, all in a very simple style.

A total of eight Pictish symbol stones comes from the immediate vicinity of the churchyard, perhaps focussed on the Craw Stane (NJ42NE 35).

I A G Shepherd 1986.

Information from OS.