Not to be confused with Kirkstyle Bridge (NJ 29893 01079), for which see NJ20SE 48.

See also NJ20SE 3.

Single-span military bridge.

Visited by OS (NKB) February 1967.

(Location cited as NJ 294 008). Gairnshiel Bridge: built 1751. A large single segmental rubble arch, with steeply humped carriageway.

J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as NJ 295 008). Gairnshiel Bridge: this steeply-humped and handsome stone arch crosses the River Gairn. It was built by Caulfield [Caulfeild] in 1751 as part of the Blairgowrie-Glenshee-Braemar-Lecht-Fort George military road project. The bridges were constructed by civilian contractors, rather than soldiers.

The arch measures 56ft 8in [17.3m] in span, being built of coursed rubble with thin voussoirs and a parapet edging of thin flags. The parapet is 41ins [1.04m] at the top, but slopes down to as little as 8ins [203mm]. There is no ornament.

G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the A939 public road (formerly the Coupar Angus-Fort George military road, NJ20SE 3) over the River Gairn. It is depicted (but not noted) on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map [undated].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 August 1997.