(NJ 1832 3640) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1905)

Probably the remains of a passage-grave or ring-cairn (Clava type). It comprises five standing stones belonging to a circle of monoliths. In the centre is a ring of cairn material up to 2ft high with a possible kerbstone. About 30ft SE of the enclosure are two contiguous stones. These may perhaps be part of another monument.

F R Coles 1907; A S Henshall 1963.

A Clava-type cairn generally as described and illustrated, now planted with trees and over-grown with broom. Though only one kerbstone remains, and it is now only 0.6m high, the cairn can be traced, and apparently measured about 14.0m in diameter, with a central depression c.5.0m in diameter. The size of this depression, the lack of the large kerbstones, and any depression suggesting a passage, and the symmetric appearance of the remains, suggest a ring cairn rather than a heavily robbed passage grave. The two contiguous stones to the SE could possibly be kerbstones of another Clava-type cairn. A large number of rubble stones have been cleared from this area and placed at the edge of the field, but nothing else remains to aid identification.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB), 12 July 1967.