NH95NE 11.01 Mausoleum; Church Hall; Vestry

NH95NE 11.02 Burial Ground

OS 6" map (1959)

The parish church of Dyke, built 1780-1 stands on or close to the site of the pre-Reformation church which, according to Beaton and Scott, was dedicated to St Ninian.

Name Book (1870) described the 18th century church as being built on the site of the old Roman Catholic church, for which no dedicatory name can be obtained; but the Statistical Account (OSA, 1789) mentions digging the foundation of the new church behind the old one.

Scott lists the site as St Ninian's at 'Disar' which he takes to be Dyke and to contain part of the 'Disart' element. A 12th century coin hoard (NH95NE 1) was found during the building of the church in 1780, as was Rodney's Stone (NH95NE 3) a cross-slab.

A B Scott 1918; D Beaton 1909

A stone, showing a simple cross with mitred ends on an outline of steps and inscribed round the border, which was part of the old church, is built into the wall of the present vestry.

Dyke W R I 1966

There is no trace of an earlier church within or in the vicinity of the present church which is still in use; nor local information regarding the dedication. The vestry, formerly a masonic hall, is at the E end of the church.

Visited by OS (RL) 18 December 1970.