There is a holy well, which is still visited, on Hurdyhill. Assuming that Hurdyhill is Hill o'Hirdie, the holy well is presumably that published at NH 6406 5368.

According to Scott, St. Curitan (active between 700 and 750) founded a church at Cill-Churdaidh. This is possibly a version of 'Cnoc-gille-churdaidh' which is the Gaelic name for Hurdyhill. In which case there is possibly an association between the church and the well.

W J Watson 1904; A B Scott 1918.

A well, still used as a Rag Well, is located on the steep nothern slopes of the Hill o'Hirdie at NH 6406 5368. It is a natural spring, issuing from a circular hole in the ground c.10m diameter and 1.0m below present ground level, and running down to supply a trough on the S side of the main road. There are no remains of a church or chapel on the Hill o'Hirdie or in the immediate vicinity; according to the minIster of the U.F. Church at Munlocy, the well is dressed with rags by passing tourists, and there is no 'organised pilgrimage' to it each year by his parishioners. He has never heard of a chapel in its vicinity.

Visited by OS (R B) 17 March 1966.