(NH 6296 4416) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

The cairn itself of this round chambered cairn of the Orkney-Cromarty type has been removed although there are a number of large stones remaining, a few of which on the north side seem to belong to a peristalith and suggest that the cairn was about 70 ft. in diameter. Some of the stones of the chamber remain: they are of a particularly coarse conglomerate. The entrance appears to have been from the east. One transverse stone remains on the north side of the entrance to the outer compartment or passage, which measures 5 ft. long by 4 - 5 ft. wide. A pair of tranverse slabs divide the outer from the central compartment which was polygonal in plan. Only a slab on the NE side remains though the inner end of a fallen slab which probably stood beside it is just visible. This compartment was about 8 ft 6 ins. long and was divided from the innermost compartment by transverse slabs, only that on the north side surviving. The most conspicuous stone of the group, 6 ft. high, forms the S. side of the inner compartment, while a couple of small slabs, probably only the stumps of larger stones, represent the north wall. There is no end stone, though there are two fallen stones in the chamber besides what may be a displaced lintel now resting to the west of the innermost transverse slab. With the exception of the tall stone mentioned, the side slabs are now 1 - 2 ft 6 in. high while the transverse stones are lower still Visited 19.7.56

A S Henshall 1963, visited 19 July 1963; V G Childe 1944.

Fully described above.