(NH 54615249) Stone Circle (OE) (Remains of)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Stone circle consisting of four stones only, the remain- having been removed.

Name Book 1876.

Muir of Conan; Orkney-Cromarty; round: This chambered cairn is very ruined , and has a diameter of about 65ft, its edge now defined by ploughing giving it an almost square appearance. There was probably a peristilith of which only an occasional stone can now be traced. In the centre some of the slabs of the chamber can be seen; the entrance is at the ENE. The remains suggest the presence of a passage leading to a chamber divided into two compartments by transverse slabs. The outer compartment which has only one small side stone visible on the S, has been 4ft long. The inner compartment measures 7ft long by 5ft 6ins wide.

A S Henshall 1963; A A Woodham 1956.

This whin-covered cairn, 1.5m high, is as described above. 8 slabs, 1.2m max. height, are visible in the centre forming a burial chamber. The "stone circle" described in the ONB is probably the 4 largest stones of the burial chamber, as no external circle of stones remains.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Photo.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 January 1965.