(NH 5784 5206) Carn Glas (OE)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Carn Glas (Kilcoy I)

This chambered cairn of the Camster type ( i.e. Orkney-Cromarty, rectangular, round) has been very much reduced by the removal of stone. When excavated by Woodham in 1955 (A A Woodham and M F Woodham 1959) it measured some 70 ft. in dia. and the outer part of the passage had been destroyed to remain only as a north wall of one boulder and a south wall of two stones - this surviving part being 4 ft. long and 2 ft. 3 ins wide at the outer end. The bi-partite chamber is 9 ft. long and 4 to 5 ft. wide; entrance to each compartment is between a pair of transverse slabs 1 ft. 3 ins to 2 ft. 6 ins. high - each with a flat sill stone between. The chambers are composed of single slabs each about 2 ft. 9 ins high but the pointed end stone is 5 ft. 3 ins, high. Relics included secondary Neolithic and Beaker pottery, a leaf-shaped and a barbed arrowhead; this would seem to imply two successive burials or periods of burial with the interval between being indeterminate.

A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963; R W Feachem 1963.

Carn Glas, a bracken and whin covered chambered cairn, now 1.1m high, is as described above. The chamber, 1.0m deep, is partially filled with rubble stones.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1965.