NC 35600 70952. A large dry stone building is situated at the base of the hill. The structure is fairly substantial. The feature is overgrown by bracken and scrub. It could not clearly be identified or dated. However it is clear from the structure that it was definately a dwelling of some sort. There appears to be stone partitions. which suggest the presence of chambers. It may be some sort of farmstead or fisherman's cottage given the geography of the area and the natural harbour at Port Odhar? The building is not rectangular and curves in places, this may well be intended. This curvature does not seem to be the result of wall collapse given the solidness of the remaining foundations. The building was recorded and measured in plan.

Street 2001, 16.

The remains of lazy-beds and enclosures have been recorded on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 2004) lying on the shore at Port Odhar. Two conjoined enclosures lie immediately to the W of the fragmentary remains of lazy-beds. A third curvilinear enclosure can be seen lying to the E.

Information from RCAHMS (KMM) 21 April 2005.