(NH 5039 9853) Carn Mor (NR)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The ruins of a possible broch stand about 200 yds from the graveyard of Kilmachalmag. Only the foundations remain, but if it were a broch, it was of rather small diameter. The foundations are on the edge of a wood. W J Watson 1910 and 1904.

Carn Mor, the remains of a broch, situated in the fork between two stream beds, on a rugged NE slope, survives as a mound of tumbled stones with a central depression. The outer wall face, maximum height 3 courses, can be seen in the S W arc, and in the NE for 6.0m, giving an overall diameter of 15.5m. Traces of an inner wall face were seen in the SE in 1963, giving a wall thickness of 4.3m. This is no longer evident, however, and the wall thickness cannot now be determined. There is no evidence of the entrance passage; the walling in the ENE has been removed to facilitate robbing of the broch material. No internal features survive.

To the N of the broch are the remains of an outer defence, comprising a terrace revetted with boulders, mutilated by a later track.

Revised at 1/2500. (Visited by OS (R D L) 24 May 1963).

Visited by OS (R L) 30 September 1969.