(NH 5727 9636) Invershin Castle (NR) (site of) (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1970)

The Castle of Invershin or Duffus, has almost entirely disappeared. The mound on which it was placed stands on the bank above the Kyle, and is some 14' in height on the landward side. It has been surrounded by a ditch.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The castle mound of Invershin Castle (name verified) occurs on the south end of a gravel spur commanding the flood plain of the Kyle of Sutherland; here the valley is relatively narrow being an obvious crossing point. The mound, now overgrown with scrub, is of typical 'motte-like' proportions, being 4.0m maximum height, formed by upcast from the dry ditch which surrounds it on three sides; the fourth SW arc is defended by the steep natural slopes of the spur. The flattened summit area is disturbed, probably by stone-robbing, and the only remains of stone-walling in situ is a turf-covered fragment, 0.3m high, in the NW corner. Insufficient work survives to enable positive identification as a castle.

There is no local knowledge of the history of Invershin Castle. The name 'Castle of Duffus' (RCAHMS refers) suggests an association with Castle Duffus in Moray (NH16NE 4) a 12th century stronghold of the de Moravias. A branch of this family, the forebears of the Sutherlands, settled at Dunrobin (NC80SE 1) in the 12th century. On balance this work would appear to be a 12th century motte without bailey, probably surmounted by a stone castle; whether the castle would be contemporary with the erection of the mound is uncertain.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 7 January 1977.