Type Architecture Notes

REFERENCE: Scottish Record Office

Extracted from SC29/64/4

'At Erchless Castle the 8th day of November 1815. Accompt of buildings and other improvements executed and carried on by William Chisholm Esquire under the direction and Superintendance of Thos Muirson, Builder, all between Martinmass 1814 and Martinmas 1815. These buildings have beeb executed partly by contract and days works - all materials of every description for said work afforded by the workmen at the following rates and paid by the said William Chisholm of Chisholm Esqiure through me the said Thomas Muirson.....'

'Expense of the new wing and colonnade including mason work, slater work carpenter work, plaisterer work, glazing and all materials for said work'. ?635.6.8.

'Portico to Castle' - ?717.16.2.

'Garden Wall' - ?1207.14.10

'Wall in front of square' - ?62.0.10

'Laundry House' - ?87.12.0

'Bulwarks on Burn' - ?21.15.0

'Stairs to Burn' - ?4.10.0

'Bridge on East Approach' - ?121.8.8

'East Approach Road' - ?134.1.8

'Bringing Water to Castle' - ?51.5.0

'Approach Road from Farm' - ?50.6.8

'Gravelling round castle' - ?18.8.0

Page 188

'Erchless Castle 8th November 1815. This is the account of outlays and expenditure of all descriptions paid by me and due for buildings, and improvements carried on by me for William Chisholm of Chisholm Esquire...'

signed Thomas Muirson

Page 189

I Thomas Muirson, Architect, acknowledge to have received now and formerly from William Chisholm of Chisholm Esquire the sum of three thousand and sixty five pounds, five shillings and 10d sterling in full of building a Garden Wall, an addition to the Castle, and Laundry House, a Bridge, and making other improvements about Erchless being also in full of a house and offices at Teanassie...' Signed Thomas Muirson