'There is a group of three mounds at Alt-na-Cardich (NH 5843) in Kirkhill. The easterly one measures 18 yards in diameter and 7 feet in height, with an inner circle of 6 yards in diameter. There are only a very few stones in their original positions. There is one 9 yards distant from the outer circle, measuring 7 feet 7 inches by 6 feet 6 inches; but it would be rash to state that it formed part of a third circle. The next mound, which is 8 yards to the south-west of the first, does not exceed 4 feet in height. It contains the remains of a circular cist in the centre. The inner circle of this mound is 13 yards in diameter, and the outer one 21 or 22 yards in diameter. In the other circle there are at least eight stones in position. The third mound, which lies 28 yards north-west from the second, is about 6 feet in height, and very much overgrown with furze, but three circles are traceable on it. The inner circle is 14 yards in diameter, the second 20 yards and the outer 30 yards. On the east side of this mound lies a boulder measuring 7 feet by 4 feet.' (These descriptions do not refer to the cairns on 'Blar -nam- Feinne ' ( NH54SE 12 ) which the author has already dealt with.)

T Wallace 1886.

From Wallace's description these cairns are apparently Clava-type.