NG78SE 2.01 centred on NG 792 803 Shieling-huts; Enclosure

Within a large area centred on NG 792 803 are the remains of a probable IA settlement with later shieling occupation.

The probable IA settlement is indicated by eight hut-circles, circular enclosure and the remains of a field system outlined by courses of boulders. The hut-circle remains vary from mere boulder outlines to substantial stone walls and in size from 6.0m - 8.0m in diameter, with entrances generally in the SE segment.

The best preserved is at NG 7907 8020. It is 8.0m in diameter and is formed by a stone wall 1.7m wide and 0.6m average height. No obvious entrance was noted; there are indications of a probable shieling inside. Another, at NG 7919 8010, is 6.0m in diameter and consists of a stone wall 1.6m wide x 0.5m average height set in the SW corner of a larger sub-circular structure c. 9.0m in diameter. There are also traces of an oval structure c. 4.0m x 3.0m within the NE side of the larger feature. The enclosure at NG 7922 8021 measure c. 13.0m in diameter with a stone wall 1.8m average width and 0.6m average height. The well-defined entrance is in the SE segment.

The shieling occupation is shown by the presence of some twelve bothies, five of which lie within older hut-circles. The bothies, built of stone, are generally boat-shaped and measures 5.0m x 3.0m on average.

Little evidence of stone-clearance was seen in this area.

Visited by OS (W D J) 14 October 1964.