The remains of a prehistoric stone industry lie scattered in two of three broad gravel bottomed hollows in sand dunes about 20-25 ft. above high water mark on the north side of Red Point - NG 726 685-6. Two chipping floors (one concentrated within a very small area, in a hollow about 5 ft below the other two, and with Marram grass, as its only vegetation) on the surface or no more than 3 or 4 inches below it, have largely yielded simple utilised flakes and cores and a few retouched implements of indefinable date. But early finds, some of microlithic aspect, by Dr J S Richardson, the late Maj-Gen. D T Richardson and Mr. J MacIntyre, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) - AB 2631, AC 608, 617-632- include a 1 1/4-inch retouched point of mudstone (AC 628), a 'birch-leaf' flint arrowhead (AD 2256) and a small diamond-shaped quartz arrowhead (AD 2257), all appropriate to the Neolithic. The collection of artifacts from this site, and a typescript account of it, donated by A F Gray in 1959-60 to the NMAS has been lost.

A F Gray 1962; Information from R B K Stevenson (NMAS) to OS 29 July 1964.

Investigation of this site proved negative. Mr W Bannerman FSA, district road surveyor, Gairloch, present when several of the finds were made, could offer no further informtion.

Visited by OS (E G C) 13 October 1964.