(NG 219 570) Isay: shown as a township c.1600 (J Blaeu 1662) .... total depopulation before 1875 (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed., 1880).

J Blaeu 1662; Visited by OS (A C) 20 January 1961.

The township of Isay was built c.1830 by MacDonald of Waternish as a small fishing community for people evicted from Bracadale, but did not last for more than about 30 years. The houses were constructed by a mason brought from Edinburgh, assisted by local labour (Information from Mr MacDonald, Land-owner, Waternish House).

The depopulated township comprises about 13 large ruined houses of a type not normally met with in Skye, with outbuildings and yards which stretch along the E shore of Isay, just above high water mark. There are also extensive areas of lazy-beds.

The large building at NG 220 517 was built c.1750 as a summer-house for the MacDonalds (Information from Mr MacDonald). It is of two storeys, constructed of rubble masonry, but now roofless. (Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK 175: 1385-6)

Visited by OS (A C) 20 January 1961.

A township, comprising twenty-eight unroofed buildings and eight enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1880, sheet xv). Twenty-eight buildings and three enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 15 October 1996.