Desk Based Assessment

Date 8 December 1960

Type Desk Based Assessment

On a small plateau on the steep SW slope of Coille Grulla, about 1 mile ENE of Kraiknish and about 200 yards from the E shore of Loch Eynort, at an elevation of about 150' OD, are the remains of a circular cairn some 27' in diameter and 4' in height. It seems to have been reduced in height as the cover stone of the central chamber has been laid bare (RCAHMS 1928, 147).

The central chamber was excavated in 1929 and found to be pentagonal in shape, about 4' in diameter, and formed of six vertical slabs all rising to a height of about 2' from the floor which was composed of small neatly fitted slabs of irregular shape. The chamber contained two beakers, type CA and CB, (Mitchell 1934, 183) and a tiny flint button scraper 0.7" in length.

Both the beakers were retained by Lindsay Scott (1929, 165-6).

The RCAHMS in their report suggest that the chamber was of beehive shape but this was not borne out by excavation. Their statement that there is no trace of an entrance passage is apparently accepted by the excavator and points to this being a cairn with short cist and not a chambered cairn.

Information from OS (C F W) 8 December 1960.

Sources: RCAHMS 1928; Antiquity 3, 1929, 486; Scott 1929; Scott 1932; Mitchell 1934.