OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

A dilapidated structure slightly oval on plan (about 58ft N-S and 62ft E-W) from which so much of the wall has been removed that it is impossible to estimate its thickness, although its outer face can be traced all round, except towards the SE. The best preserved section (about 4ft high) is towards the W, where the entrance is situated.

Small enclosures of recent date have been built against the outer wall to the N and W, and about 30 ft. from the N wall are slight traces of a stone wall, which may have formed an outer defence on this side. Known as Dun Rhatha or Dun an Oir, (the Golden Dun) there is a tradition that some golden ornaments were found here, hence the name (F W L Thomas 1890).

RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914; F W L Thomas 1890

The remains of an oval dun measuring externally 18.5m NW-SE by 16.8m transversely, and generally as described by RCAHMS. The wall thickness cannot be ascertained but there is a suggestion at the entrance that it may have been about 3.5m. An exploratory excavation has revealed that the entrance has been utilised later as part of a passage leading to an apsidal chamber in the centre of the dun.

It is known locally as the Dun, or occassionally as Dun Clach but the source of this latter is Bartholomew's 1/2".

The alleged outer defence is the remains of a recent field wall.

Visited by OS (A A) 7 July 1969.