(NF 8162 6028) Teampull na Trionaid (NR) (Ruins of),

Teampull Clann a' Phiocair (NR) (Ruins of)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

It seems certain that neither of the twin churches of the Trinity and of the Clan MacVicar, at Carinish, was a parish church.

'It would appear that the former was built from the wood of Columban times into primitive stone; again from Celtic to Gothic style (perhaps by Amie MacRuari c.1350-90) and finally reconstructed during the 16th century into its latter form'. Teampull Clann a'Phiocair, later in origin, probably remained as first erected with little change.

The two chapels are about 5ft apart, and are connected by a passage which is bonded to neither church.

When Beveridge wrote, a substantial amount of the walls still remained, although dilapidated, and both buildings contained burials. To the south was a graveyard still in use.

E Beveridge 1911; F W L Thomas 1890; Visited by OS (D S) 22 July 1956.

Generally as previously described and planned. The walls of Teampull na Trionaid are 1.0m thick and stand to a height of c. 6.0m except at the SE angle where the east wall is reduced to c. 2.5m and the south wall to c. 0.7m. A modern wall has been built on to the south wall at the west end.

The walls of Teampull Clann a' Phiocair are 0.8m thick. The south, east and west walls are 1.4m, 5.0m, and 3.0m high respectively: the north wall has been recently rebuilt to a height of 1.0m.

The passage connecting the two buildings is now blocked with stone and barely visible.

The burials within the buildings and in the graveyard are mainly modern. Several old head-stones were seen but no dates were discernible.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 1 June 1965.

NF 8162 6028 A desk-based survey and non-invasive site assessment was made, in association with Simpson & Brown Architects, of the ruined church, burial enclosures and extensive surrounding remains and earthworks.

Sponsor: Southern Isles Amenity Trust.

T Addyman 2000.

Scheduled as Teampull na Trionaid (Church of the Holy Trinity) and Teampull Clann a'Phiocair (Chapel of the MacVicars).

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 9 March 2005.