(NF 8072 6172) Dun na Dise (NR)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Dun na Dise is a rocky islet at the NE end of Eilean nan Carnan, to which it is joined at half-tide. The islet has a flat summit with naturally scarped sides which rise abruptly 12 to 15ft above the beach. From SW to W the wall remains to its original thickness of 8 1/2 to 12ft, with an entrance passage on the W. Elsewhere the wall is greatly damaged and on the N and E is absent. The dun was about 45ft across its interior N-S by 60ft from E-W, and may have been a broch.

Finds consisted of a few sherds of pottery and a portion of shaped pumice.

E Beveridge 1911.

The remains of the dun are generally as described by Beveridge. It is roughly pear-shaped, measuring 20.0m NE- SW by 14.0m transversely. The wall exists in the SW as a stony bank c. 4.0m wide with an internal height of c. 0.9m: elsewhere the outer wall-face can only be traced intermittently. The narrow entrance is in the SW. The interior is covered with grass-covered stones but no foundations could be made out. Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 13 June 1965.