(NF 7916 4466) A cairn (?long) known as Tigh Cloiche, is situated about 1 1/2 miles SSW of the southern end of the South Ford at Carnan Iochclar and some 170 yards east of the main road through South Uist. The E end is higher, about 6ft above the depression surrounding the site, and this has been recorded as a round mound about 54ft diameter (RCAHMS 1928). The west end contains the foundations of two small buildings. Ruins here, interpreted in the Inventory as the remains of shielings, are thought by Henshall to be an integral part of the cairn, giving a total length of about 90ft.

She also thinks the damp hollow round the site is natural.

RCAHMS 1928; Cairn visible on RAF air photograph CPE/SCOT/UK 189: 1379-80: flown 10 October 1946; Information from TS for "Chambered tombs of Scotland" Vol. 2, A S Henshall.

Tigh Cloiche. The RCAHMS classification appears to be correct, this being a round cairn measuring 17.6m in diameter and 1.7m in height, mutilated on the W by shielings giving it a 'tail'. This has led Henshall to suggest it is a long cairn.

Visited by OS (W D J) 12 May 1965.