(ND 3672 5447) St Tear's Chapel (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, (1968)

St Tear's Chapel, Shorelands: The foundations of St Tear's Chapel are clearly visible. Within a bank which has probably marked the outer faces of the walls, the stones of which have been removed, the measurement is 40 by 23ft.

The chapel associated with a clan feud in the 15th century was visited by Bishop Forbes in 1762 and described by him as a 'singular little chapel built of stone and mortar, without lime, roofless with walls almost entire, windowless except in the south wall, and resorted to on the Feast of the Holy Innocents for prayer, offerings, and dancing.

Auld lists it as pre-Reformation.

The dedication is a source of speculation and is given as St Tear's, St Tayre, St Tay, St Ere, and St Aire, but may be a transerence in Roman Catholic times from a Celtic dedication to St Airerain or Ereran, whose feast day is one day later than that of the Holy Innocents.

RCAHMS 1911; J B Craven 1886; A Auld 1868.

The footings of this chapel are 11.0 by 7.0m. It is known locally as St Tear's (information from Mr Macpherson, farmer, Shorelands).

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D L) 21 April 1963.

The name appears to be a translation of the Gaelic 'Cill nan Deur': 'Church of Tears'.

W J Watson 1926.

St Tear's Chapel measures 14 by 9.4m externally and is overgrown and in very reduced condition. About 50 to the W is a scatter of large stones, some of which may be dressed and therefore formerly associated with the chapel.

C E Batey 1981.

The chapel remains are as described by the previous authorities.