(ND 2599 4585) Three small erect stones.

Information and plan from Prof A Thom, Dunlop to OS 27 April 1970.

On the E side of the road from Watten to Lybster, slightly N of the point where a track branches off to Camster, are two standing stones. That nearest the road is some 30ft distant from it. It is a low stone standing 2ft 10ins above ground, measuring 3ft 9ins in breadth and 10ins in thickness, and faces NNE-SSW. Some 170ft N of it is another similar slab, 2ft 8ins high, 3ft 5ins broad, and 10ins thick, facing NNW-SSE. The latter stone does not seem to be very deeply set.

It is not certain that these stones form, or are part of, a prehistoric monument.

(This description does not agree with Thom's plan.)

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Two upright slabs, A and C, probably standing stones, are generally as described by the RCAHMS. The third stone (B) seen by Thom appears to be an upright boulder to the W of the other two although Thom's plan shows it to the E. It measures 0.4m wide by 0.5m high and 0.7m long and has a more recent look about it than the other two.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (I S S) 22 March 1972.

(Centred ND 2598 4585) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 1;10,000 map, (1975)

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J M) 8 December 1982.

ND 25978 45830, ND 25959 45842 & ND 25989 45882

Three small stone slabs stand in heather moorland immediately E of the minor public road from Watten to Lybster about 30m N of the turn to Lower Camster. The southernmost stands immediately E of the road (ND 25978 45830) and measures 1.2m from ESE to WNW by 0.22m in thickness and 0.8m in height; there is an Ordnance Survey bench-mark on its SSE face. The second stone (ND 25959 45842), which also stands immediately E of the road, lies about 21m NW and measures about 0.8m from N to S by 0.4m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The northernmost stone (ND 25989 45882), which lies a further 50m to the NNE, measures 1m from ESE to WNW by 0.25m in thickness and 0.8m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 8 September 2004.