(ND 1147 5449) Tumulus (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Some 200 yds W of Pullyhour, on a piece of waste ground, is a circular bank 8 to 9ft thick and about 2ft high, enclosing an area about 43ft in diameter in the centre of which is a flat-topped mound 28ft in diameter and about 6ins to 1ft in height. The whole is overgrown with turf, but it appears to be stony underneath. There is no break in the enclosing bank. Its character is doubtful.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Generally as described above except that there is a slight gap in the outer bank on the S side, leading to a causeway across an inner ditch. This appears to be a hengiform enclosure.

Visited by OS (E G C) 16 April 1962.

(ND 1147 5449) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

A hengiform earthwork, levelled into a gentle E-facing slope in rough pasture. It comprises a flat and featureless central area, 8.0m in diameter within a silted ditch and outer bank. The latter is 3.0 to 3.5m broad and varies from 0.2 to 0.8m above the bottom of the ditch; there is no trace of any stones protruding through the turf. There is a simple entrance and causeway in the S arc. According to the farmer, no finds have been made; the earthwork appears undisturbed.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 February 1982

Enclosure, 'Pullyhour'. Diameter:19.4m. Hengiform earthwork with internal ditch and external bank 3.5m wide. The height from base of ditch to top of bank is 1m, while the central platform lies 0.5m above the ditch base. There is a suggestion of a causeway through the bank on the SW axis.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995