OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Pict's House (remains of): This is very much broken down, but it still has a large appearance. There are two ditches and though greatly destroyed, they still shown an artificial feature that has at one time encircled the centre part of building.

Name Book 1872.

There is a mound containing a broch. The mound is encircled by a ditch 32ft in width and 8ft to 9ft deep with a bank formed from the upcast crowning the counter-scarp; from the top of the scarp rises a parapet wall or rampart about 3ft high. The ruin is about 20ft back from the parapet and completely covered with grass; it is 73ft in diameter, 4 to 5ft high, while the depression marking the extent of the interior is 32ft in diameter.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The remains of this broch are generally as described above. The ditch, which has a bank on both its sides, has been obliterated on the E side, only the inner scarp being now traceable. A small enclosure, probably of later date, abuts onto the outer bank of the ditch on the SW.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 16 April 1962.

(ND 0867 6969) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 6"map, (1969)

A broch, as described by the previous authorities.

Visited by OS (N K B) 24 August 1981.

A broch comprising a grass-covered mound, 16m in diameter and 3m high, bounded on the N by two banks. The inner (12m from the broch) is 48 by 32m; the outer (a further 12m away) is 60 by 46m.

R J Mercer 1981.