An Dun: On a slight promontory some 200ft above the sea are the indefinite foundations of a fort or castle. A parapet, some 6ft thick, has been built round the edge of the cliff, and about 15ft back from it, at the centre of the curve, are the foundations of a structure measuring internally about 20ft by 8ft. The purpose of this structure is unknown. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

An Dun, the fragmentary remains of a dun, roughly oval on plan, measuring about 13.0m NW-SW by 9.5m transversely within a wall some 3.0m thick reduced to a low stony scarp. The base course of the inner face is visible intermittently in the N and W, and traces of the outer face, with one fragment surviving to a height of 4 courses and 0.6m, are visible in the SW. The entrance is not evident. The remains of a presumably later subrectangular structure occur inside the dun. Marked by a slight stony bank with six upright stones, tallest 0.9m along its sides, it measures about 7.5m E-W by 5.0m transversely.

Outside the dun in the SE is an outwork in the form of a denuded rampart 0.6m high and spread to 3.5m.

About 15m SW of the dun on a shelf at a lower level are traces of stone-walled structures of uncertain plan and date.

Visited by OS (W D J) 3 May 1960 and (A A) 8 November 1960.

No change to the previous field reports.