NC 5647 6305. The remains of a round chambered cairn 16m in diameter with eight visible kerb-stones. There is a possible curved facade on the west from which a slightly curving depression leads for 4m into the cairn. Two large displaced slabs lie across the entrance. Two metres further in is a rectangular cist 1.75m by 0.8m, with four slabs in situ. At the east end, a slab 0.8m long and 0.12m thick has,adjoining it at right angles, the only slab on the north side 0.4m long and 0.25m thick. The angle is supported by an embedded stone 0.4m by 0.1m. Forming the south side of the cist are slabs 0.5m by 0.1m and 0.89m by 0.12m. On the eastern perimeter of the cairn is a small stone with a socket mark 0.04m diameter 0.025m deep.

T C Welsh 1973; Information contained in letter and plan from T C Welsh to OS 12 July 1973;

This Orkney-Cromarty chambered cairn at NC 5652 6300 on a prominent spur is broadly as planned by Welsh. It measures about 14.0m between visible kerb-stones and 0.7m high. The "facade" on the west may be a fortuitous arrangement and the "cist" is probably a part of the end chamber, though it is offset to the line of passage.

Visited by OS (NKB) 16 September 1977

Chambered cairn visited in high bracken and dense vegetation making it difficult to confirm description above. The remains have been heavily eroded giving the possible appearance of a possible hut-circle with a cist. As vegetation obscured the whole structure no photographs were taken and a defintive assessment could not be made.

Information contained in e-mail to RCAHMS from Mr D Lynn, 12 September 2005