OS 6" map, (1964)

The remains of a broch, 30ft in diameter within a wall 12ft 6 ins wide at base and 10ft in maximum height. A scarcement 10 ins wide encircles the interior at a height of 8ft, the masonry below this being more massive than above, and apparently bonded into the wall. The entrance passage, in the west is almost blocked with debris externally, but internally is still partly roofed and has a guard-chamber and one extant door-check. There is a mural chamber, now almost filled with stones, in the SW, and the remains of a probable intra-mural stair gallery are visible running round the northern half of the broch. Joass (1865) noted, at a time of low water, 'a regular, flagged way about twelve feet broad' running out into the loch until it was lost in deep water.

J M Joass 1865; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of this broch are generally as described with both wall faces being visible for most of the circuit. Two additional intra-mural chambers were noted, a long narrow slit in the SE reveals a gallery below, and a small circular chamber lies a few metres to the E of the probable stairway. A few flagstones can be seen in the water to the SE of the broch, but no obvious pathway is visible. [Photos]

Visited by OS (W D J) 8 May 1961 and (J B) 21 March 1977.