(HZ 2085 7038) Tumulus (NR)

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903).

This mound of burnt material, lies barely 100 yards NE of Kennaby, on the east side of a roadway crossing the area known as 'The Rippack'. Though considerably hollowed by excavation, it covers an area of about 50 feet by 40 feet, and rises to a height of about 3 feet.

The mound was partially examined some time prior to the year 1882, when a number of stone implements and a cist-like construction were discovered within it. The cist measured 2' 6" by 3' 6" and lay SE and NW. Three small mounds to the south of the main one are possibly nothing more than the overgrown heaps of excavation debris. The mound is on comparatively low ground, but there is neither burn nor well near it. (Stone implements now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] Accession nos.215-22).

J A Smith 1883; RCAHMS 1946.

This mound of burnt stones is as described by RCAHMS; there is a marshy hollow immediately to the north of the mound. No trace or information was found regarding finds and "cist" (probably a hearth or boiling tank).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 2 June 1968.