For comparable settlements at Skara Brae (Mainland), Barnhouse (Mainland) and Rinyo (Rousay), see HY21NW 12.00, HY31SW 61-2, and HY43SW 20 respectively.

(Area : HY 619 378) A kitchen midden is exposed in the face of a low cliff which rises from the beach immediately north of the house of Pool. A Viking comb, now in Kirkwall Museum, was found here some years before 1928. The site has not been visited.

S Grieg 1940; RCAHMS 1946.

At HY 6194 3785 drystone walling of indeterminate type and large kitchen midden deposits including limpet shells, animal bones coarse pot sherds 3/4" thick, and burnt stones, are exposed in the shore for about 60.0m. A bone borer; three bone pins, one flat-ended, and one of ? walrus ivory with a crude incised decoration of dots; a perforated bone implement and three spindle-whorls were picked up at the site about twenty years ago by Mr W Skea, farmer, North Mire. They are still in his possession.

Visited by OS (RL) 7 July 1970.

Found in the course of the excavation of a multi-period settlement site, an undressed slab of Rousay flagstone (0.77m by 0.43m and 0.09m thick), re-used as a paving stone inside a pre-Norse structure, bears pecked symbols including a double-disc and circular motifs. Information provided by Dr J Hunter.

Class I symbol stone bearing a double-disc.