(HY 422 491). An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, known as 'The Lum Head' at about 150' OD on the east edge of a shelf looking over the north part of the island and across to Papa Westray.

The mound is 5' high, turf-covered, with fairly steeply rising sides. The actual edge is indefinite but the cairn appears to have had a diameter of about 45' E-W and 55' N-S. None of the core is exposed, but the crest appears to have been removed,for in the centre is a hollow in which are exposed the tops of four upright stones which apparently represent the divisional slabs of a stalled chamber.

A S Henshall 1963.

At HY 4220 4910, a chambered cairn, still known as 'The Lum Head', and as described above. Only three upright stones remain, the eastermost on Henshall's plan having disappeared.

Visited by OS (RL) 26 June 1970.

The cairn remains generally as described above except that the E slab can just be seen protruding through the turf, measuring about 0.7m long and 0.4m thick. The cairn measures about 16.5m N-S by 14.0m E-W and is 1.3m high.

Visited by OS (JLD) 12 May 1983.