(HY 2478 2770) Christ Kirk (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1900).

The Parish Church is said to have been the Christ's Church built by Earl Thorfinn but none of the fabric seems to be as old as the 11th century, and the remains of an older church, still known as the Christ's Kirk, can be seen beside it. These remains were planned by Mr Petrie who discovered an apse at the east end. (F Gudmundsson (ed.) 1965)

The name applies to a circular raised wall, grass-covered, at the east end of the Parish Church, said to be the remains of the church founded by Earl Thorfinn between 1050 and 1064. (Name Book 1880)

Name Book 1880.

The parish church dates from 1664 but was enlarged or restored in 1760 and 1867. A 13th century chamfered stone serves as the head of a lancet window in the south wall, the sill of which is part of an inscribed lintel, the whole reading 'Mons Bellus' in 16th cerntury Lombardic lettering (see HY22NW 7 - Bishop's Palace, site of).

(A Goodfellow 1965; H Marwick 1924; J P Windwick 1929).

RCAHMS 1946.

Radford believes that the 'Christ Church' of Earl Thorfinn was incorporated into the 12th century cathedral on Brough of Birsay (HY22NW 1).

C A R Radford 1959.

No trace of any building other than the present parish church could be located. 20th century graves occupy the site of the 'circular wall'. The window, with the two stones, is still in situ.

Visited by OS (RL) 25 May 1967.

Excavation in advance of restoration clarified the phasing of the post reformation churches on the site and confirmed the existence of an earlier, possibly 12th century, church of some architectural sophistication. An earlier (possibly pre-ecclesiastical) burnt mound deposit was located beneath the new corner of the present church.

J Barber 1982.

The archive from the 1982 excavations by J Barber has been catalogued. It consists of prints and colour transparecies, manuscripts and drawings.

Historic Scotland Archive Project (FO) 1997.