Six short cists and a sculptured stone were found in February 1925 in the field immediately to the SE of the house of Brogar, on Brodgar farm. Five of the cists, including three joined end-to-end and separated only by single slabs, and one 6 ins square and 1 ft deep, were found during ploughing, about 6 ins below the surface. Three of the larger cists each contained unburnt bones and waterworn stone.

'Outside, but overlapping the E. ends of the two large cists in the centre, was a flat stone of triangular shape, 2 ft 6 ins in length along the front, tapering to 2 3/4 ins at the back, and 3 3/4 ins thick, on the longest side of which were eight bands of chevrons, lozenges, and oblique lines, resembling some of the designs on Bronze Age pottery. This last stone is now in the National Museum.' (J G Marwick 1926; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1928; H Marwick 1925). A saddle-quern is also said to have been found. (Accession no. of Stone - IA 44)

A sixth cist was later found, five ft beneath the others, containing only reddish ashes. 'Many stones had to be removed before it was reached.'

H Marwick 1925; J G Marwick 1926; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1928; RCAHMS 1946.

The present farmer at Brodgar could only verify the siting to the field centred at HY 302 129.