(HU 3751 9432) A mound about 5' high, with the appearance of a ruined broch, was excavated under Abercromby's direction in June 1904, and found to be a chambered structure, standing only a few inches above the natural surface.

Finds included sherds of hand-made pottery containing much mica, are of the pieces showing a flat bottom.

J Abercromby 1905

Classing this site as a probable broch RCAHMS admit that 'most of Abercromby's constructional details clearly belong to structures of secondary character' but go on to state - 'Nowadays the larger part of what Abercromby saw has been destroyed, but it is possible still to trace the arc of the semi-circular wall shown on his plan in the interior of the structure at 'A' and 'B'. It might be claimed that this may possibly represent the foundation course of the inner face of a broch wall but in the absence of any definite masonry above, no more positive identification can be made'.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1931

At HU 3752 9432, are the remains of a chambered structure, oval on plan, measuring overall approximately 20.0m E to W by 15.5m transversely. The walling appears to be c.3.0 m thick but only the inner face is evident on the N and E arc. A number of upright slabs and internal walls indicate the remains of cells or chambers and the site gives the appearance of a domestic dwelling. This is clearly not a broch, and is probably an Iron Age round-house of Calf of Eday type.

Surveyed at 6" scale.

Visited by OS (RL) 17 May 1969