See also HU16SE 3.

(Area: HU 188 603) On the summit of Brei Holm, the precipitous islet S of Maiden Stack and 50 feet distant from Papa Stour, are the foundations of structures, each about 17 feet broad and of uncertain length, which are arranged roughly in the form of a cross. These are known locally as the 'Leper Houses'. The disease apparently died out in the area about 1742 when a day of thanksgiving was held.

RCAHMS 1946; OSA 1798.

Easson records that, whilst an 18th century leper settlement is well documented here, there is no foundation for the supposition that it was of medieval origin.

D E Easson 1957.

Centred HU 1883 6038. On the flattish top of Brei Holm, are the grass-covered outlines of some eight rectangular or sub-rectangular buildings and the grass-covered remains of a wall or bank on the landward side, mostly destroyed by erosion. The largest structure measures 20.0m x 4.0m, and is divided into two compartments; the smallest measures 5.0m x 3.5m. No further information was found regarding the purpose of these buildings.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 19 June 1968.

This site bears some resemblance to the Brough of Deerness, Orkney (HY50NE 14: RCAHMS inventory No. 621), and could possibly be the ecclesiastical site that is alleged to occur somewhere on Papa Stour.

Visited by OS (AA), 10 June 1968.